End of an innings

Yesterday was my dad's last day at work. Technically.
He still has lot of years more which he can put into work, but yesterday was the end of term by Government rules.

We always used to tease my dad a lot that when he retires he would get bored and all. But some how he used to give an impression that he was looking forward to retirement. He used to make such lavish plans of spending his time with 3 of his fav things - cricket, news and newspaper. I some how could never digest the fact, that my dad who loves being outside, would be at home all day long. Yea he is a very lazy person .....but being at home whole day long - nay, thats not him.
I used to pull his leg by telling - you gonna make mom's life hell by bullying her around whole day long. And since she has so many years more before she retires, it will be all the more troublesome for her.
Then he used to reply - no need to bother for me. I will be engaged in some thing or the other. Every day just gossiping with my pals can take solid 2-3 hours. And then I will get on with TV.

I used to think - may he be his chirpy self always. Cause I had heard a lot of tales about people being depressed when they retire. My grandma, was very cranky for nearly a fortnight after she retired. And she used to get all teary eyed on seeing the big fur teddy bear her students had presented her.

Hmmm ... I used to think, may be its the same kind of feeling I have when I leave a company. On my last day with a firm - there have been 2 occasions for the same - I would meet up every single person I have had a more than mere professional relationship. And those farewell parties et al :( The sending of that "Last day at office/Adios/ etc etc " mail. Those moments kinda make one relish the good and only the good of the days at work. No matter how bad some days might have been, no matter how unscrupulous the boss might have been, no matter how pathetically un responsive the team mates might have been - end of the tenure one remembers only the applause, the accomplishments, the accolades - and that makes one feel so nostalgic :( . I used to think would nt it be the same way for dad? I any ways have a new job, new colleagues, new work to look forward to- but being at home full time ........ hmm now thats a tad scary :S

Some days prior to the actual retirement, he popped a surprise by saying that he would be joining another organization!! Well well well... my dad too is averse to being at home all day all alone. He was not as lazy as I had assumed him to be.

And yesterday the D day came. Evening when I called up home, my sister said that he was pretty irritable. Seems he was in a foul mood ever since he got back. Hmm and I could somehow empathize with him. He had had a lavish farewell, he had been attending quite a few farewell parties over the past week - but yesterday was a big and tearful one. In the morning one of his old colleagues came over and wished him luck on his last day at work. I think no one missed the opportunity to make him feel that 31st July 2008 is the day when he retires from work.

He used to crib a lot about his work place - which entailed 2.5 hours of travel every day. He was at loggerheads with some people in the office. He used to look forward to his retirement. But then, when it came, I don't think he welcomed it.

But Papa, don't worry. As you said yesterday - I still have 5-6 years of work with me. He has this knack of rattling statistics. So as usual yesterday he said, life expectancy has increased - its 75 in India now - I aint old :) 60 is not senior citizens any more. Its gonna be 65 soon. True Papa. You still have lots more in you. Its just the end of an innings. You still have to rattle those concepts of bio chemistry and microbiology to many many more students. You have a long long way to go. Retirement is just another word.


Comments

Rajesh said…
Wow....very sweet...a simple topic written with reminiscence pervading ur mind...my dad has another 5-6 yrs...ha ha.. I will write one then... :) ...take care

P.S: do visit my blog
Divya said…
great expressions put in :)
Hey, wish your dad my warm regards. "Retirement" is such an emotional event. I know what my dad went thru when he retired. Tell him that he is a living legend who has abundance of experience in all walks of life, which you and I does not have and we need such experienced ppl in our life, to guide us :)

Sat
i really liked your style of writing . havent really experienced anything close to retirement myself , but yes ,have changed 8 schools . & like u say , on the last day almost every1 remembers its your last with them , & then there's that feeling of longing which lingers forever.
ps-- wish all the best to your dad.
Solitaire said…
How sweet!! Did your dad read this? My mom will retire soon. She has been cribbing about her work for years now but I am sure she is going to hate sitting at home doing nothing!
Amrita said…
@Soliatair - Nayyy he did nt... hes averse to reading nething over the comp :(
reasonsoflife said…
hi cherrie...

a sensitive topic picked by u...which even concerns to me....my father is too going to retire... u made me even think about what might be going in his mind....well I feel ur father handled it with pretty courageously...

well his decision for joining another organisation is good...

even I think the retirement yr. should be increased cause it gives boost to all people...

--anujjha

http://www.reasonsoflife.wordpress.com
wish your dad my warm regards for his retired life:)
it is a very emotional moment and one thing is people might crib about the job while doing it but once into retirement they are bound to miss the same job..
Great Expressions...very impressive
Resurgence said…
Hey I think the story u narrated is the story of every home...... Few days back I called my dad to wish him his birthday and I inadvertently started pulling his leg that he has so little time before he retires.An interesting tale which unfolds everywhere..... And haan resigning from job once I luckily do understand what you have said is true.

Carry on the great work..... :)
Tyro said…
:)Interesting Interesting , I never realized when my dad called for a retirement and it seems he is more busy since then .
Red Soul said…
aww :) retirement is jus a word :)
thank you for sharing
info@izmirevdenevetasima.net
well i suppose every one goes through this transition as well.

I hope i live long enough for it :-)
Scribblers Inc said…
retirement is jst a state of the mind...its just that a lot of people prefer the nation to it...

Scribblers Inc.
Rajesh said…
I'm waiting to read ur posts but u don seem to update...busy with something...

Anyways My blog updated :)
Büşra said…
thanks for sharing..

www.izmirmatbaa.com
Büşra said…
thanks for sharing..

www.izmirmatbaa.com
otogaz said…
thanks..
bilgi@ozmarmaralpg.com
mousepad said…
thanks...
bilgi@mousepadhouse.com

Popular posts from this blog

Lemme try this

Whoopie weekend morose monday

Laut ke budhu ghar ko aaye