Posts

Showing posts from January, 2008

Right time to go?

Well today was a bright sunny day. Morning I had to go out some where for a couple of chores with my room mate. Generally I get to office by 11:30 in the morning, for which I start from home at around 10:30. But today my room mate and I stepped out of the house at 10 and went ahead to the place where we had to get some bills etc done.

The morning was nice and pleasant. Though it was very bright, it was nt hot. It was just the perfect kinda morning which makes a spring season. Yea January is too early to have spring, but then, who has control over weather.
And as I got a chance to savor the weather for some time( rushing to office and scooting back really does nt give one any time at all to enjoy nature), I thought, I am gonna miss these days, this weather, this feeling of being responsible, with no family but friends acting as your support system. I am gonna miss these days of missing home but still some how surmounting them and finding solace in something. I have been out of touch wit…

CAT - Over and OUT

Image
This goes out to all the people before they start asking me my CAT score. Got a paltry 81.27% ile. Leaves me heading to no where.

So am I sad? Not exactly. I feel like a lost warrior. I fought I lost. Hmm but I did nt give in in between. I fought till the whistle was blown thrice.

Did I give in my best? Hmm... Tough question. Aint sure. If I look back maybe I could have tried a bit harder, but then, No ones died of hard work, but why take chances? :-D

I had some visions of the year ahead, under the presumption that I would be clearing the exams. Guess those visions get to go back to the Archive folder in my memory management system. Now its time to start creating new visions.

As soon as I got the result and was discussing the same with mom and my first impulse was to say "Mom I will give it again."
She was like "What the hell... Will you keep giving it ad infinitum. Ridiculous. Stay put. Try to concentrate on your new job from hence forth."

Then I realized, Yea that make…

I am Amrita

Image
What Amrita Means




You are usually the best at everything ... you strive for perfection.

You are confident, authoritative, and aggressive.

You have the classic "Type A" personality.



You are confident, self assured, and capable. You are not easily intimidated.

You master any and all skills easily. You don't have to work hard for what you want.

You make your life out to be exactly how you want it. And you'll knock down anyone who gets in your way!



You are wild, crazy, and a huge rebel. You're always up to something.

You have a ton of energy, and most people can't handle you. You're very intense.

You definitely are a handful, and you're likely to get in trouble. But your kind of trouble is a lot of fun.



You tend to be pretty tightly wound. It's easy to get you excited... which can be a good or bad thing.

You have a lot of enthusiasm, but it fades rather quickly. You don't stick with any one thing for very long.

You have the drive to accomplish a lot in a shor…

D day and nonchalance

Its my wedding in 15 more days.And the strange fact is I am feeling completely numb towards it.I can feel how busy my mom and dad are with all the preps back at my home.But strangely I am having none of the “princess for one day”, “the D day” etc etc feeling.I have seen friends around me going all hyper towards their wedding preparations. They plan everything to the very last details. Yeah my thing is also pretty planned. But most of it is being handled by my parents cos I aint big enuff to do all those stuff :-D Jokes apart, some how the close ness of the day does nt arouse any feelings in me. Nor does it make me nervous. I feel it’s a day which has been touted a lot and which will pass.Something like 18th November.Since the last week of October I was waiting for the 3rd Sunday of November. Cos that was CAT day. An exam I loved and respected a lot and wanted to crack big time. I used to get butterflies in my stomach thinking of that Sunday. God knows how many times I rehearsed how th…